Privacy Policy
Theo van der Merwe

Team Awakening Trading Trust, trading as Theo van der Merwe ("Theo van der Merwe"), understands that your privacy is important to you. We respect your rights under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) ("Privacy Act") and follow the Privacy Act's requirements which govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your personal information.  

This Privacy Policy tells you how we protect and use information that we gather from you. By using this website, you consent to the terms described in this Privacy Policy. You should also read our Terms and Conditions to understand the general rules about your use of this website, and any additional terms that may apply when you access particular services or materials on this website.

Personal and non-personal information

"Personal Information" includes any information that can be used to personally identify you, such as your name, address, telephone number, email address and occupation.  It may also include details of your visits to this website.

We may collect Personal Information from you in the following ways: 

• When you send us an application or other form from the website, including from cookies; 
• When you conduct a transaction with us, our affiliates or others;
• When we collect information about in you in support of a transaction, such as credit card details; and 
• In some places on this website, you have the opportunity to send us Personal Information to elect to receive particular information, to purchase access to one of our products or services, or to participate in an activity.

We collect your Personal Information in order to provide our services to you.  You may unsubscribe from our mailing lists at any time by clicking on the appropriate link or by contacting us in writing.

Non-personal information is information collected from you that cannot identify you. If you visit this website to read information, such as information about one of our services, we may collect certain non-personal information about you from your computer’s web browser. Because non-personal information cannot identify you or be tied to you in any way, there are no restrictions on the ways that we can use or share your non-personal information. 

Cookies, Google analytics and third party plug-ins 

Cookies and related technologies may be used to collect information on our website. A cookie is a small summary file that contains a unique ID number which is sent to your computer.  Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you. Cookies are used to measure traffic patterns, site page visits and can act as a convenience feature to recall your specific information on subsequent visits.  Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer.

Third party vendors also may use cookies on our website to track and analyse usage and volume statistical information from our visitors. Such information is shared externally only on an anonymous, aggregated basis. These third parties use persistent cookies to track visitor behaviour, to manage our site content and to help us to improve the visitor experience. We may also contract with a third party to send e-mails to our registered users.  Some third party services integrate plug-ins, which may collect information about the pages you view.

Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you may modify your browser settings to decline cookies at any time. 

We also use Google Analytics to help us understand how our visitors use our website.  See https://privacy.google.com/intl/en-GB/yourdata.html for Google's privacy policy.

How does Theo van der Merwe use your personal information?

Theo van der Merwe may keep and use Personal Information we collect from or about you for purposed including, but not limited to the following:
- to provide you with access to this web site or other products or services;
- to respond to your requests for information;
- to bill you for products/services you have purchased;
- to provide ongoing service and support;
- to contact you with information that might be of interest to you including information about products and services of ours and of others;
- to seek your opinion or feedback on our products or the products of others;
- for record keeping and analytical purposes; and 
- to research, develop and improve programs, products, services and content.

Personal information collected online may be combined with information you provide to us through other sources We may also remove your personal identifiers (your name, email address, social security number, etc). In this case, you would no longer be identified as a single unique individual. Once we have de-identified information, it is non-personal information and we may treat it like other non-personal information. Finally, we may use your personal information to protect our rights or property, or to protect someone’s health, safety or welfare, and to comply with a law or regulation, court order or other legal process.

Sharing your Personal Information

We may share your Personal Information with our employees, contractors or service providers for the purpose of our business activities or for the operation of our website, including web hosting providers, IT systems administrators, professional advisors (including accountants, solicitors, business advisors and consultants) or any organisation with your express consent for authorised purposes.

We will not share your Personal Information collected from this website with an unrelated third party without your permission, except as otherwise provided in this Privacy Policy. In the ordinary course of business, we may share some Personal Information with others that we hire to perform services or functions on our behalf. In all cases in which we share your Personal Information with a third party for the purpose of providing a service to us, they are not authorised to keep, disclose or use your information with others except for the purpose of providing the services we have asked them to provide.

We will not sell, exchange or publish your Personal Information, except in conjunction with a corporate sale, merger, dissolution, or acquisition. For some sorts of transactions, in addition to our direct collection of information, our third party service vendors (such as credit card companies and banks) may collect Personal Information directly from you to assist you with your transaction. We do not control how these third parties use such information, but we do ask them to disclose how they use your Personal Information before they collect it.

If you submit a review for a third party (eg Facebook) we will gather your basic information (such as name and email address) to share with the third party for whom you are submitting the review. 

From time to time, we may allow a third party to serve advertisements on this web site.  If you share information with the advertiser, including by clicking on their ads, this Privacy Policy does not control the advertisers use of your Personal Information.  You should check the privacy policies of those advertisers and/or ad services to learn about their use of cookies and other technology before linking to an ad. 

How is Personal Information used for communications?

We may contact you by e-mail, Messenger, Facebook, mail or telephone to provide you with information regarding products, services and content that may interest you.  If you do not wish to receive marketing information, please let us know in writing or use the unsubscribe function contained in our email.

Security and disposal of your Personal Information

We have procedures in place to securely protect your Personal Information from loss, misuse, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Only authorised personnel and third party vendors have access to your Personal Information and they are required to treat your information as confidential. Despite these precautions, we cannot guarantee the security of the information you share with us online or that the information you provide to use will not be intercepted while being transmitted online.  Any Personal Information or other information that you share with us online is transmitted at your own risk.

Personal Information is stored in your client file which we keep for a minimum of 7 years.  You may request access to your Personal Information at any time.  We may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.  Access to your Personal Information may be denied in circumstances where it elates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings, where your request is vexatious or if the granting of access would breach the confidentiality or privacy of others.  

When your Personal Information is no longer needed, we will take all reasonable steps to destroy that information or ensure that the information can no longer be identifiable to you.

Links

This site contains links to other sites that provide information that may be useful to you. Please refer to the privacy policies of those other websites as we are not responsible for their use of your Personal Information.

Changes in our Privacy Policy

Theo van der Merwe reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time. 
Copyright 2019 - Theo van der Merwe - All Rights Reserved
Powered By ClickFunnels.com